Privacy Notice

Effective date: February 19, 2019

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for Kincaid Group LLC and its affiliated companies Kincaid Coach Lines, Inc., Kincaid Information Technology LLC, Kincaid Ready Mix, Midwest Bus Sales, Inc., and DS Bus Lines, Inc. (collectively, “Kincaid,” “we,” or “us”).

This privacy notice applies to the information Kincaid collects, including through any website, application, feature, widget, other online service, or through your use of WiFi networks provided by Kincaid (“Site”), and also from offline sources, including purchase requests submitted in paper form. This privacy notice describes our information-collection practices and how we may use that information. By using any Kincaid Site or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to this privacy notice.

Information We Collect

We may gather personal information from you, which is information that is linked to a specific, identifiable individual, such as, but not limited to, your first and last names, home address, email address, phone number(s), and payment-card information. If the Site offers an account or personal profile, we may require that you supply us with personal information to set up such an account.

If you purchase bus service from DS Bus Lines for the Shawnee Mission School District, we also collect the first and last names, school name, and grade level of the students for whom the service is purchased. No information we collect about children known to be under the age of 13 is used for any marketing or promotional purposes. Such information is used solely to provide services. We will give out personal information about children if required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena.

When you visit or interact with our Site, we and our third-party service providers (including any third-party content, advertising, and analytics providers) may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information about your use of the Site (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Site, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to our Site, all of the areas within our Site that you visit, and the time of day you visit the Site, among other information. Usage Information also includes the IP address, mobile device identifier, or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access the Site. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Site and our services, and to target content or offers to users. The Usage Information we collect is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we will treat it as personal information.

We also use “cookies” when you visit our Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Site and identify repeat visitors to our Site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site.

You can find more information about cookies and how they work at AllAboutCookies.org. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built into or downloaded by you onto your device. Flash cookies may be used for various purposes, including, without limitation, enabling a Flash feature and remembering your preferences. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers, visit the Adobe’s Flash Player Settings Manager page. Use the options in your Internet browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. If you disable all cookies or adjust your Flash privacy settings on your device, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our Site.

We also use a third-party analytics service to collect aggregated data related to our social media accounts (e.g., likes or clicks). We use aggregated data to improve our social media content and not for marketing directed at specific individuals.

How We Use and Share Your Information

We may use the information we collect to:
• Enable you to use our Site;
• Respond to your requests, orders, questions, complaints, or comments;
• Create and maintain your online account or profile;
• Improve our Site and services;
• Contact you with information on Kincaid offers and services;
• Contact you with administrative communications;
• Notify you of changes to our privacy notice, any terms and conditions, or any of our other policies;
• Administer contests, promotions, or surveys; or
• Process information you provide to us, whether through our Site or offline, including verifying that your email address is active and valid.

We may otherwise use or share your information:
• With your consent;
• For purposes we disclose at the time you provide your information; or
• As described elsewhere in this privacy notice.

We may engage third parties to perform a variety of functions, such as providing technical services for our Site. Such third parties may have access to personal information if needed to perform certain functions. However, these third parties may use such personal information only for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose.

We collect payment-card information, including card number, expiration date, and security code, in order to process your purchase request. We transmit payment-card information to third parties for payment processing. Because we do not control the third-party payment processors we rely on, we cannot guarantee that the security measures taken by such third parties will be 100% effective in preventing unauthorized access to that information.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information collected from you as needed to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law-enforcement investigation or an investigation on a public-safety matter, to protect and defend our legal rights or property, our Site or its users, or any other party, or in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of our users or the general public.

Do Not Track

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, the Site does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit All About Do Not Track (DNT).

Security

We take your information seriously, and have implemented security measures designed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification of that information. We cannot, however, guarantee that those measures will be 100% effective, or that your information will be 100% free from unauthorized access by third parties.

Links

Our Site contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personal information.

Contests and Promotions

From time-to-time we sponsor contests or promotions that request personal information. Participation in these contests or promotions is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate. By participating in a contest or promotion, you are agreeing to the provisions, conditions, or official rules that govern that contest or promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you (including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the contest or promotion to use your name, voice, likeness, or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing materials). If you choose to enter a contest or promotion, personal information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such contest or promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the terms or official rules of the contest or promotion.

Business Transfers and Transitions

In the event Kincaid goes through a transition (such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred. By providing your personal information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity without your further consent.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is not a contract nor does it otherwise create any legal rights or obligations. Rather, this privacy notice merely reflects guidelines setting forth Kincaid’s intended business practices. From time to time, Kincaid may change this privacy notice and will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified privacy notice on our Site. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised privacy notice unless otherwise specified and your continued use of the Site after the effective date of the revised privacy notice (or such other act as specified in the revised privacy notice) will constitute your consent to those changes. Rest assured, however, that unless we obtain your consent, any changes will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

How to Contact Us

If at any time you have questions about Kincaid’s privacy notice, would like to find out what personal information we have about you or correct that information, or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us, you can let us know by using the contact information provided below. Kincaid will make good faith efforts to implement requested changes in our active databases. Note, however, that we may keep information you update or change for Kincaid’s administrative purposes. Also, it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases, and residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter emails or contact us through the postal address listed below. However, please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Site, service announcements, notices of changes to this privacy notice or other Site policies, or similar administrative or transactional messages. These transactional messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications.

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us a letter or email or call us at the phone number provided below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

Contact Information:
The Kincaid Group
313 E. Front Street
Bonner Springs, KS 66012
800-447-2801
info@kincaidcoach.com